Privacy and Data Protection

Who are we?

Our website address is www.infomarex.com

Security

Our website uses a secure communication protocol (https://) and avails of secure socket layer (SSL) encryption for the protection of data transmission.

Our SSL certification is visible by clicking on the ‘lock’ symbol at the start of a Google Chrome or Opera browser bar.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it?

When translators insert their data on our website database, or when we insert a client’s data, we use those data and any visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help the detection and stopping of spam..

This is solely an anonymous string created from your email address.

Photos

Translators are asked to upload only a passport size and type photo of head and shoulders.  No family or group photos are accepted only a ‘professional’ personal one.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

With whom do we share your data?

With no one! We are fully compliant with the the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation 2016/69, commonly referred to as GDPR, as and from 25 May 2018.  We are also fully compliant with the provisions of the Irish Data Protection Acts 1988, 2003 and 2018.

How long we retain your data?

Until you, the translator or client, tell us to remove your data, which will be done immediately, and confirmed to you, unless the proposed removal is in conflict with Irish Law on the retention of data for administrative, legal or security purposes. Data are updated daily.

What rights you have over your data?

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal or security purposes.

Implicit permission

As stated in our Terms and Conditions of Business, any client dealing with InfoMarex Translations or translator inserting data into our database gives an implicit permission to InfoMarex Translations to both store and the use such data in accordance with the Data Protection Laws of Ireland and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) of the European Union.